RCTFC athletes bring in 24 medals at Langley Invitational

Congratulations to all RCTFC athletes who competed at the Langley Invitational this past weekend!

All athletes are congratulated especially to those who accomplished any personal best performances! Recognition also goes out to athletes who made it to the finals in some of those events that had 4 or 5 sections of competitors-it was an especially competitive field at the meet for the JD athletes on the sprints and hurdle events.

As a team, RCTFC won 23 medals!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Medalists in the throws events included: Jenevieve Patry-Smith who won Gold in Women’s javelin and Bronze in shot put, Jarrett Chong who won Gold in javelin, 9 year old Kiara Penner who won Silver in shot put, 13 year old Nicole Blatherwick who won Silver in hammer throw and 13 year old Lindsay Goudron who won Silver in discus!

On the track, medalists included: Ryan Goudron who won Gold in Midget 300m and Silver in Midget 800m, Gold for Olivia Robinson who won the 9 year old 60m, Silver for Emma Dolman in the Women’s 400mH, Bronze duo for Mia Gracia in the 600m and 60mH for 9 year old girls and Silver for Mballany Kambidi for her performance in the 12 year old 80mH!

RCTFC athletes won multiple jumps events including: Gold for Levi Turra in 13 year old boys’ high jump, Bronze for Elizabeth Blatherwick in 9 year old girls high jump, Silver for Kiran Wanniarachchi in the Midget boys high jump, Silver in Midget girls triple jump and also in pole vault for Ella Foster, Silver and Bronze in 13 year old pole vault for Kairo Chiang and Noah Duke respectively and finally a Bronze medal win for Jeremy Belcher in Men’s triple jump!

For full results and your own personal best times, see the link below:

http://www.langleymustangs.com/uploads/1/0/8/8/10886303/langley_pacific_2018_final_results.pdf

Congratulations to 2 RCTFC Youth Athletes Named to TEAM CANADA for Jamaican Invitational!

img_0971

Following very strong competition seasons both in the US and Canada, in both club and BC Highschool Competitions, 2 RCTFC Throws Athletes have been named to Team Canada to compete at the U18 Jamaican Invitational!

Congratulations to Athletes Jv Patry-Smith and Jarrett Chong for their recent selection to the team. The formal announcement was made only today by Athletics Canada. They will travel to Kingston to compete between June 30 and July 2.

RCTFC athletes push limits at Portland Track Festival

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Congratulations to a small cohort of RCTFC distance track runners who ventured to the Lewis & Clark hosted Portland Track Festival to compete amongst a field of experienced & elite athletes!

Ryan Goudron, Ryan Roberts, Henry Ruckman, Christina Heslop, Kaitlyn Heslop and Grace Fetherstonhaugh are to be congratulated for their fine performances in steeple chase, as well as the Mile! Athletes competed in Open, High School and High Performance categories over the weekend! Congratulations on all personal best performances!

Full results can be viewed at this link, which includes final times as well as splits for all competitors:

https://live.athletictiming.net/meets/855

PTF1PTF2 PTF3 PTF4

 

 

RCTFC Athletes Run, Jump and Throw big at Jesse Bent!

Congratulations to all RCTFC athletes who competed at the Jesse Bent Track Meet!

All athletes are to be congratulated for their own personal best performances and winning accomplishments!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

RCTFC Medal Highlights from the Meet include:

  • Katie Stewart-Barnett‘s Gold and meet record of 4:54.77 in the 1500m steeple chase for Midget Women
  • JV Patry-Smith‘s Gold in javelin for Youth Women
  • Hillary Miller‘s Silver in Discus in the Open Women
  • Kiran Wanniarachchi‘s Silver in high jump for Midget Men
  • Ryan Jensen‘s Bronze in 110mH for Youth Men
  • Emma Dolman‘s Silver in 400mH for Youth Women
  • Jarret Chong‘s Gold in discus for Youth Men
  • Jeremy Belcher‘s Gold in triple jump for Youth Men
  • Monika Arcadi‘s Bronze in high jump for Midget Women
  • Kairo Chiang‘s Silver in triple jump and Bronze in 100m for 13 boys
  • Levi Turra‘s Bronze in high jump for 13 year old boys
  • Robin Rohu‘s Silver in 200m for 13 year old girls
  • Noah Brolin‘s Bronze in shot put for 12 year old boys
  • Ellie Yong‘s double Silver in 100m and long jump and double Bronze in 60mH and 200m for 11 year old girls
  • Mballany Kambidi‘s duo of Silver in the 80mH and 100m and Bronze in 200m for 12 year old girls
  • Clea Bergeron’s Bronze in 600m for 10 year old girls
  • Talia Phangura‘s Gold in discus for 10 year old girls
  • Jackson Schiebler‘s Silver in 600m for 10 year old boys
  • Ava Forsyth‘s Gold in the 1000m for 10 year old girls
  • Oliver Pope‘s Bronze in 600m for 9 year old boys
  • Olivia Robinson‘s Silver in 60m for 9 year old girls
  • Mia Gracia ‘s Bronze in long jump, 600m and Gold in 1000m for 9 year old girls
  • Aria Devji‘s Silver in 1000m and Bronze in shot put for 9 year old girls
  • Amara Chiang‘s Silver in shot put for 9 year old girls

The RCTFC athletes turned out an incredible showing and you should all be encouraged to look up your results and personal best performances at the following link:

https://files.trackie.com/uploads/results/Jesse-Bent-2018-Final-Results.pdf

Congratulations to everyone!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

RCTFC Athletes Rake in 11 medals, 16 top 5 finishes and a Most Inspiring Athlete Award at BC Highschool Championships


Congratulations to all the RCTFC athletes who competed at BC High School Track & Field Club Championships!

On the throws side of things, highlights included: JV Patry-Smith‘s trio of Bronze in discus, javelin & shot put, Jarrett Chong‘s Gold in discus, Silver in shot put and 4th place finish in shot put and Lauryn Savela‘s Silver in javelin!

For jumps, Katie Stewart-Barnett won Silver in high jump, Ella Foster took 4th place for pole vault and Jeremy Belcher nabbed 5th place in triple jump!

On the track, Ryan Jensen won 4th place in the 110m hurdles in the Senior category, Katie Stewart-Barnett and Grace Fetherstonhaugh both set meet records for Junior & Senior steeple chase respectively. As well, Fetherstonhaugh won Silver in the 3000m and the 1500m, which contributed to her winning the BC High School Track & Field Championship’s Most Inspiring Athlete Award for 2018. Stewart-Barnett took 4th place in the 3000m, as well as being part of the Silver medal St Thomas Moore Junior Girls Relay Team! With her duo of Silver medals and 4th place finish in the 3000m, Stewart-Barnett was a huge contributor to her high school’s winning of the Junior Female Track & Field Championship Banner for 2018!

Congratulations to all RCTFC athletes who competed at the Championships!

Full results can be viewed at the following link:

http://bctfa.ca/results.html#currentresults

RCTFC Midget Athletes Post Peak Performances at Summer Games Trials


 

Congratulations to the RCTFC squad of Midget athletes who competed at the BC Summer Games Trials for Zones 3 & 4!

Strong performances by all, with several personal best and “season-so-far” best performances accomplished, the following athletes are to be congratulated: Ella Foster (pole vault), Henry Ruckman (mid distance), Isabella Brunoro (mid distance), Ryan Goudron (mid distance), Katie Stewart-Barnett (mid distance & high jump), Kaitlyn Heslop (mid distance) and Kirin Wanniarachchi (sprints)! The selections to the regional teams that will compete at BC Summer Games this July will be announced June 12 based on the performances at the trials! Good luck to these talented midget athletes during the selection process!

 

 

RCTFC JDs Rock It at the South Fraser JD Meet!

Congratulations to all RCTFC JD athletes & all track rascal athletes who competed at the South Fraser hosted Junior Olympics Meet May 19 & 20! All athletes are to be recognized for their wins and personal best accomplishments. Well done everyone!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

All together, RCTFC won 50 medals!

Medal Highlights from the event included:

On the Track:

9 Year Olds:

  • Olivia Robinson-Gold in 60m & Bronze in 100m
  • Mia Gracia-Silver in 600m
  • Jacob Billard-Silver in 60m
  • Tirell Cunningham-Bronze in 60m

10 Year Olds:

  • Ava Forsyth-Gold in 600m & Gold in 1000m
  • Nissi Dann-Gold in 100m
  • Marek Laga-Bronze in 60mH
  • Jackson Schiebler-Silver in 600m & 1000m

11 Year Olds:

  • Ellie Yong-Silver in 60m & Bronze in 100m, 200m, 600m

12 Year Olds:

  • Mballany Kambidi-Gold in 80mH & 200m, Bronze in 100m
  • Indira Chiang-Silver in 80mH
  • Zehra Ali-Silver in 800m
  • Ross McCrae-Bronze in 200m
  • Noah Brolin-Silver in 200m

13 Year Olds:

  • Annika Yong-Bronze in 80mH
  • Kairo Chiang-Silver in 200m

RCTFC entered 6 relay teams and competed well to win 3 Bronze, 3 Gold and 1 Silver!

Jumps:

9 Year Olds:

  • Olivia Robinson won Gold in high jump
  • Nathan Sedore won Silver in high jump
  • Tirell Cunningham won Silver in high jump
  • Aiden Allenby won Silver in high jump

10 Year Olds:

  • Ava Forsyth won Silver in high jump

11 Year Olds:

  • Ben Williams won Bronze in high jump

12 year Olds:

  • Lishan Melles-Hewitt won Bronze in high jump

13 Year Olds:

  • Levi Turra won Gold in high jump
  • Kairo Chiang won Bronze in high jump

Throws:

9 Year Olds:

  • Amara Chiang-Gold in shot put
  • Nathalie Roulston-Silver in shot put

10 Year Olds:

  • Talia Phangura-Gold in shot put & in discus
  • Abby Brolin-Silver in shot put
  • Maresa Loconte-Bronze in shot put & Silver in discus

11 Year Olds:

  • Manny Montakhab-Silver in shot put & Bronze in discus

12 Year Olds:

  • Indira Chiang-Gold in shot put

Full results from the track meet can be found at the link below:

http://www.southfrasertrackclub.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/meet-results-final.pdf

This slideshow requires JavaScript.