RCTFC Midget Athletes Post Peak Performances at Summer Games Trials


 

Congratulations to the RCTFC squad of Midget athletes who competed at the BC Summer Games Trials for Zones 3 & 4!

Strong performances by all, with several personal best and “season-so-far” best performances accomplished, the following athletes are to be congratulated: Ella Foster (pole vault), Henry Ruckman (mid distance), Isabella Brunoro (mid distance), Ryan Goudron (mid distance), Katie Stewart-Barnett (mid distance & high jump), Kaitlyn Heslop (mid distance) and Kirin Wanniarachchi (sprints)! The selections to the regional teams that will compete at BC Summer Games this July will be announced June 12 based on the performances at the trials! Good luck to these talented midget athletes during the selection process!

 

 

RCTFC JDs Rock It at the South Fraser JD Meet!

Congratulations to all RCTFC JD athletes & all track rascal athletes who competed at the South Fraser hosted Junior Olympics Meet May 19 & 20! All athletes are to be recognized for their wins and personal best accomplishments. Well done everyone!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

All together, RCTFC won 50 medals!

Medal Highlights from the event included:

On the Track:

9 Year Olds:

  • Olivia Robinson-Gold in 60m & Bronze in 100m
  • Mia Gracia-Silver in 600m
  • Jacob Billard-Silver in 60m
  • Tirell Cunningham-Bronze in 60m

10 Year Olds:

  • Ava Forsyth-Gold in 600m & Gold in 1000m
  • Nissi Dann-Gold in 100m
  • Marek Laga-Bronze in 60mH
  • Jackson Schiebler-Silver in 600m & 1000m

11 Year Olds:

  • Ellie Yong-Silver in 60m & Bronze in 100m, 200m, 600m

12 Year Olds:

  • Mballany Kambidi-Gold in 80mH & 200m, Bronze in 100m
  • Indira Chiang-Silver in 80mH
  • Zehra Ali-Silver in 800m
  • Ross McCrae-Bronze in 200m
  • Noah Brolin-Silver in 200m

13 Year Olds:

  • Annika Yong-Bronze in 80mH
  • Kairo Chiang-Silver in 200m

RCTFC entered 6 relay teams and competed well to win 3 Bronze, 3 Gold and 1 Silver!

Jumps:

9 Year Olds:

  • Olivia Robinson won Gold in high jump
  • Nathan Sedore won Silver in high jump
  • Tirell Cunningham won Silver in high jump
  • Aiden Allenby won Silver in high jump

10 Year Olds:

  • Ava Forsyth won Silver in high jump

11 Year Olds:

  • Ben Williams won Bronze in high jump

12 year Olds:

  • Lishan Melles-Hewitt won Bronze in high jump

13 Year Olds:

  • Levi Turra won Gold in high jump
  • Kairo Chiang won Bronze in high jump

Throws:

9 Year Olds:

  • Amara Chiang-Gold in shot put
  • Nathalie Roulston-Silver in shot put

10 Year Olds:

  • Talia Phangura-Gold in shot put & in discus
  • Abby Brolin-Silver in shot put
  • Maresa Loconte-Bronze in shot put & Silver in discus

11 Year Olds:

  • Manny Montakhab-Silver in shot put & Bronze in discus

12 Year Olds:

  • Indira Chiang-Gold in shot put

Full results from the track meet can be found at the link below:

http://www.southfrasertrackclub.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/meet-results-final.pdf

This slideshow requires JavaScript.