RCTFC athletes run strong at the Festival of Cross Country

Congratulations for the athletes who competed at the Festival of Cross Country in White Rock on Saturday, September 28.

Highlights include 1st place for Ava Forsyth for 11 year girls, 2nd place for Ryan Goudron for male 16-17, Kate Stewart-Barnett for female 16-17, Kaitlyn Heslop for female 14-15 and Nathalie Flood for 13 year female and 3rd place for Cameron DeWith for male 14-15 and Max Holmes for 13 year male and 4th place for Evan Beckers for male 16-17, Andre Blazhkevych for male 14-15 and Emily Forsyth for 9 year girls.

The pacer in action!

 

Full results can be found at the following:

https://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/2019-festival-of-cross-country/7686/

RCTFC XC Athletes have a double header weekend!

Congratulations to all the athletes who competed in the South Fraser Cross Country Meet on Saturday, September 21 and in the Vancouver Spirit Run on Sunday, September 22, with some running both races over the weekend.

Highlights at the South Fraser meet include 1st place for Ryan Goudron for men 16-17, 2nd place for Kate Stewart-Barnett for women 16-17, Monika Arcadi for women 15 years, Nathalie Flood for mixed 13 years, Ava Forsyth for mixed 11 years and Emily Forsyth for mixed 9 years, 3rd place for Kaitlyn Heslop for women 15 years and 4th place Cameron DeWith for men 15 years and Robin Rohu for women 14 years.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Highlights at the Vancouver Spirit Run include 1st place for Kate Stewart-Barnett for U18 girls and Nathalie Flood for 13 year girls, 3rd  place for Ryan Goudron for U18 boys and Max Holmes for 13 year boys and 4th place for Monika Arcadi for U16 girls and Ann Wang for 11 year girls.

The Spirit Run was a very rainy and sometimes muddy day but ended with fun a 4 x 1k relay that pitted a team of Royal City athletes against the Vancouver Thunderbirds.  

RCTFC athletes Ryan Goudron, Kate Stewart-Barnett, Isabella Brunoro and Evan Beckers win the relay!

Well done to all the athletes who came out to compete!

Full results can be found for the South Fraser XC meet at the following:

https://files.trackie.com/uploads/results/stfc-xc-2019-meet-results-v1.pdf

Full results can be found for the Vancouver Spirit Run at the following:

RESULTS

 

RCTFC Cross Country Athletes start the season off at the Pinetree Classic!

Congratulations to all the athletes who competed at the 2019 Pinetree Classic Cross Country race at Mundy park on September 14.

Highlights in their respective age groups included 1st place for Ava Forsyth, 2nd place for Henry Ruckman-Utting, 3rd place for Max Holmes, Nathalie Flood and Emily Forsythe and 4th place for Ryan Goudron and Nathan Vorell!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Full results can be found at the following:

https://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/2019-pinetree-classic-cross-country-race/7669/

RCTFC athletes represent well at Legions!

Congratulations to the 5 RCTFC athletes who competed at the Legion Nationals Track & Field Championships in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia August 9-11.

Representing TEAM BC in their competitions were Katelyn Stewart-Barnett competing in U18 2000m steeplechase and high jump and Ella Foster competing in U18 pole vault, following their stellar performances and provincial rankings during the 2019 season.

RCTFC athletes who also travelled to Legions were Lauryn Savela competing in U18 javelin, Zuzanna Liniewski competing in U18 hammer and Levi Tuura competing in U16 high jump.

Standout medal performance at Legions included Katelyn Stewart-Barnett’s GOLD in 2000m steeplechase and Lauryn Savela’s BRONZE in javelin.

Full results can be found at the below link:

https://www.legion.ca/docs/default-source/track-and-field/championship-results.pdf?sfvrsn=94a32af1_6

RCTFC athletes head to Montreal for the Canadian Championships!

Congratulations to Jarrett Chong and JV Patry-Smith representing TEAM BC in their competitions at the Canadian Track & Field Championships in Montreal, Quebec July 25-28.

Jarret was competing in U20 javelin and took home the Bronze with a distance of 64.68m and JV was competing in U20 javelin and took home a 5thplace finish with a distance of 41.34.

Full results can be found at the below link:

https://tf.deltatiming.com/2019-canadian-championships?culture=en-CA#d-2019-07-27

RCTFC JD athletes shine bright at the BC Athletics JD Championships!

Congratulations to the 38 RCTFC athletes who competed at the 2019 BC Athletics JD Track & Field Championships in Surrey July 19-21.

The athletes took home a total of 22 medals and in addition to the medals, there were also 40 top 8 performances.  All athletes should be very proud of their performances and the many PB’s they set over the course of the weekend.  Great job everyone!

Top 8 & Medal performances included:

9 Year Old Category

  • Emily Forsythe won Silver in 1000m, Bronze in high jump and 4th in shot put
  • Lorenzo Loconte won Bronze in 1000m, 4th in 600m and 7th in long jump
  • Ludmila Afanaseva won Silver in long jump, 5th in 100m and 7th in 60mH
  • Avani Kaila won 7th in 60m and 6th in shot put
  • Aashni Patel won 7th in 600m and 8th in 60m

10 Year Old Category

  • Desmond Schiebler won Gold in 1000m, Bronze in 100m, Bronze in 600m and 4th in long jump
  • Mia Gracia won Silver in 1000m, Bronze in 600m
  • Benjamin Mackinnon won Silver in shot put, 4th in 60mH, 4th in discus and 7th in  high jump
  • Raaweya Maghera won 4th in shot put
  • Oliver Pope won 5th in 1000m
  • Amara Chiang won 5th in shot put
  • Elizabeth Blatherwick won 5th in javelin
  • Hope Blatherwick won 6th in javelin and 7th in long jump
  • Fin Moreland won 7th in 1000m

11 Year Old Category

  • Talia Phangura won Gold in discus and Gold in shot put (tied for the provincial record!)
  • Ava Forsythe won Silver in 1000m and Bronze in 600m
  • Marek Laga won Silver in 200m, 4th in 100m, 6t hin 60m and 8th in long jump
  • Maresa Loconte won Bronze in shot put, Bronze in javelin and 7th in 600m
  • Jackson Schiebler won Bronze in 600m, Bronze in 1000m
  • Nathan Vorell won 4th in 1000m and 6th in 600m
  • Abby Brolin won 4th in shot put
  • Keila Dixon won 6th in javelin

12 Year Old Category

  • Ellie Yong won Gold in 200mH, 4th in 200m and 4th in long jump
  • Ben Rohu won 6th in 100m and 6th in 80mH
  • Julian Lauritzen won 6th in 1200m
  • Patrick Dwan won 7th in 800m and 7th in 80mH

13 Year Old Category

  • Nathalie Flood won Silver in pole vault
  • Indira Chiang won Bronze in pole vault and 5t hin shot put
  • Mballany Kambidi won 4th in 100 and 5th in 200m
  • Lishan Melles-Hewitt won 7th in 800m and 8th in 80mH

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Congratulations as well to the 13 year old girls on their Gold medal win in the 4x 1200m sprint medley relay and Silver medal win in 4x 100m.

Many thanks to the all the coaches for their guidance and support throughout the season!

Full results can be found at the below link:

http://results.tfmeetpro.com/Ocean_Athletics/2019_BC_JD_Championships/

RCTFC JD Athletes compete at BC JD Pentathlon Championships!

Congratulations to the 22 RCTFC JD athletes who competed at the 2019 BC JD Pentathlon Championships in Surrey on July 13.

Esha Basi, Emily Forsyth, Nova Peters, Mahea Terepocki Grant, Elizabeth Blatherwick, Amara Chiang, Mia Gracia, Maiysa Montakhab, Olivia Robinson, Abby Brolin, Maresa Loconte, Ellie Yong, Zehra Ali, Indira Chiang, Nathalie Flood, Lishan Melles-Hewitt, Lorenzo Loconte, Benjamin Mackinnon, Ethen Morrow, Nathan Sedore, Marek Laga and Matthew Terepocki Grant are all to be congratulated on a job well done!

Highlights on the podium include:

  • Ellie Yong’s Silver for 12 year old girls
  • Mia Gracia’s Bronze for 10 year old girls

Notable mention goes out to Amara Chiang. At the start of the 600m race she and another runner fell at the start, Amara got up, dusted herself off and restarted in her heat again! Gutsy performance!

Full results can be found at the below link:

https://files.trackie.com/uploads/results/OverallBCJDCommitteePoints-2019BCJDPent.pdf

RCTFC athletes represent well and bring home 16 medals at the BC Championships!

Congratulations to the 20 RCTFC athletes who competed at the 2019 BC Athletics Track & Field Championship Jamboree in Kamloops July 5-7.

The athletes took home a total of 16 medals and in addition to the medals, there were also 16 top 8 performances.  All athletes should be very proud of their performances and personal bests this past weekend along with all the hard work it took to get there.

Top 8 & Medal performances included:

U20 Category

  • Jarrett Chong won Gold in javelin and Silver in shot put
  • JV Patry-Smith won Gold in javelin and Silver in shot put
  • Ryan Roberts won Bronze in 5000m
  • Jeremy Belcher won 4th in 100m and 6th in 200
  • Grace Fetherstonhaugh won 6th in 800m

 

U18 Category

  • Isabella Brunoro won Gold in 2000m steeple chase, Silver in 3000m and 4th in 1500m
  • Zuzanna Liniewski won Gold in hammer
  • Ella Foster won Silver in pole vault
  • Lauryn Savela won Silver in javelin
  • Ryan Goudron won Bronze in 2000m steeple chase and Bronze in 400m
  • Jaden Knight won Bronze in javelin
  • Hannah Vorell won 4th in 400m and 8th in 200m

 

U16 Catergory:

  • Kairo Chiang won Gold in 100mH, 4th in triple jump and 4th in pole vault
  • Levi Tuura won Gold in high jump and 5th in pentathlon
  • Monika Arcadi won Bronze in pentathlon and 6th in 1500m steeple chase
  • Robin Rohu won 4th in 80mH, 5th in 300mH and 8th in long jump
  • Lindsay Goudron won 4th in discus and 7th in shot put
  • Nicole Blatherwick won 4th in hammer

 

Congratulations as well to Constanine Georgas, Henry Ruckman-Utting and Johari Dixon for their performances in a tough field of competitors.

As well, after injury to 2 RCTFC athletes we were still able to put together an unattached 4 x 100m relay team with 2 of our athletes; Jeremy Belcher and Kairo Chiang who would take the Gold medal for the win.  

 

A huge thank you to the coaches who came out to the Jamboree to support the athletes.  Both parents and athletes appreciate all the time, effort, words of wisdom and encouragement you provide!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Overall was a great weekend!  Rain, wind and sun along with friendship and laughter!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Full results can be found at the below link:

https://kamtrack.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/full-meet-results.pdf

Kate brings home the GOLD medal for Canada!

Congratulations to Katelyn Stewart-Barnett who competed at the 2019 NACAC Championships in Queretaro, Mexico July 5-7. 

Kate represented both Royal City Track & Field Club and TEAM CANADA in the 2000m steeple chase and with a commanding lead won the Gold medal.

Congratulations on an outstanding performance!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Full results can be found at the below link:

http://www.athleticsnacac.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/MEX-NACAC-U18U20-Queretaro-05-07JUL2019-RESULTS.pdf