Medals for Royal City Track and Field Club Pentathletes

IMG_0863

Elizabeth Bowles competes in long jump at pentathlon

Congratulations to all 15 Royal City Track and Field Club athletes who competed at the 2014 Pentathlon June 21st, showing strong representation for the club and accomplishing many personal bests and top performances!

Highlights for Royal City Track and Field Club at the meet include Devin Strome’s 2nd place for 14 year old girls’ (bronze medal in the 14/15 year old girls’ category) and Max Jones’ bronze in the 13 year old boys’ category.

Top 8 finishes were also accomplished by the following athletes: Cameron Dewith for 10 year old boys, Emma Celle for 12 year old girls, Shea Janke and Ryan Jensen for the 13 year old boys.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Royal City Athletes Win on the Track and in the Field @ Jesse Bent

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Royal City Track and Field Club turned out 39 athletes at the Annual Jesse Bent Memorial Meet June 7-8 and the little club from New Westminster performed well on both the track and in the field events against many larger lower mainland clubs.

Forty medals were won by Royal City Track and Field Club kids and more than 80 top 8 performances were demonstrated at the meet by club athletes.

Congratulations also to the many Track Rascals who participated at the meet and to the Royal City athletes who attained personal bests and competed in new events at the meet!

Highlights in the Field:

Royal City Track and Field Club pole vaulters took home 5 medals in all:

  • For 16/17 year old girls, Kinsey Weir won silver with a pole vault height of 2.80m
  • For 14/15 year olds, Brianna Bates (1.80m) took silver, Emmanuel Dadson won gold, vaulting 2.30m and Ian Hunter won bronze, vaulting 1.90m
  • For 13 year old boys, Max Jones won gold with a vault of 1.90m

    This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Royal City Track and Field athletes performed to new heights in high jump and in the long jump pit.

  • Devin Strome took silver for high jump (with a jump of 1.50m which is a qualifying standard in U16 for competing in Canadian Legion Youth National Championships in August in Langley) and 5th for long jump in the 14/15 year old girls group, Kathryn Van Oostenbrink took 10th place in high jump and Jessica Klein took 7th in long jump
  • In the 13 year old category, Ryan Jensen won bronze in triple jump and Jeremy Belcher took silver in long jump
  • Kate Stewart-Barnett won gold in high jump in the 11 year old category and
  • For 11 year old boys, Callum Eaket took 13th place for his jump
  • For 10 year old girls’ high jump, Monika Arcadi took 4th place, Emily Bowles took 9th place and Charlotte Taylor took 14th place

    Emma Celle competes in long jump at Jesse Bent

    Emma Celle competes in long jump at Jesse Bent

Highlights by Royal City athletes in the throws events also demonstrate some top performances.

  • Jenevieve Patry-Smith, 13, took gold in hammer throw (and qualified for Canadian Legion National Youth Championships in the U16 age group with her throw of 30.30m), silver in javelin, bronze in discus and 4th place in shot put
  • Courtney Vanee took 4th place in hammer throw for 16/17 year old girls, with a performance just shy of qualifying standard for Canadian Legion National Youth Championships
  • In the 14/15 year old category, Lauren Vanee won gold in javelin, Deirdre Bos took bronze in discus and 8th place in shot put, Brianna Bates won bronze in javelin and 6th in shot put, and Devin Strome took 5th place in shot put.
  • Ian Hunter won bronze in javelin for 14/15 year old boys
  • In the 13 year old boys category, Jeremy Belcher won silver in javelin
  • For the 12 year old girls, Michelle Dadson won a pair of bronze in shot put and discus, Emma Celle took home 6th in shot put and 7th in discus, Elizabeth Bowles won 7th in shot put and Lauryn Savela won 6th in javelin and 10th in discus throw and 12th in javelin
  • For 11 year olds girls, Milena Kalisch won bronze in discus and in the 10 year old category, Kaia Polanska Richardson took 8th place in javelin and 9th in discus

    Lauryn Savela in the long jump pit

    Lauryn Savela in the long jump pit

Highlights on the Track:

Royal City Hurdlers also competed to win:

  • In the 14/15 year old age group, Devin Strome won 5th place in the 80m hurdles and Lauren Vanee won 6th place in the 200m hurdles
  • For 13 year olds, Ryan Jensen won gold in 200m hurdles and 5th in 80m hurdles, Jeremy Belcher won bronze in 200m hurdles and Max Jones won bronze in 80m hurdles
  • For 12 year olds, Michelle Dadson and Lauryn Savela placed 14th and 15th respectively in the 60m hurdles
  • Congratulations also to the 10 and 11 year old athletes who competed for pbs in their hurdles events

    Michelle Dadson competes in 60m hurdles

    Michelle Dadson competes in 60m hurdles

RCTFC Race Walkers compete with results:

  • Grace Vanee won silver for her performance in the 1500m RW for 14/15 girls and Taylor Morrison took 5th place
  • Milena Kalisch took bronze for 11 year old girls in the 800m RW

    oldergirls

    From left to right: Emily Chilton, Prachi Brahmbhatt, Amanda Scott, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Grace Vanee, Brianna Bates, Devin Strome and Lauren Vanee

Royal City Track long, mid and sprint runner highlights include 3 all-time meet records:

  • In the 14/15 year old girls category, Grace Fetherstonhaugh broke meet records and took gold in both the 1200m and the 2000m, qualifying for standard to compete in the Legions, Emily Chilton took gold in the 800m and bronze in the 1200m (qualified for Legions), Grace Vanee won 9th in the 1200m, while Lauren Vanee won 8th place in the 300m and Prachi Brahmbhatt won 9th in the 300m
  • For 13 year old girls, Amanda Scott won a pair of bronze medals for the 300m and the 1200m and placed 4th in the 800m and the 200m
  • For 13 year old boys’, Shea Janke won a trio of gold medals for his performances in the 800m, 1200m and the 2000m, Max Jones won bronze in the 100m, Jeremy Belcher won bronze in the 300m and 7th place for the 100m and 200m
  • In 12 year olds, Michelle Dadson placed 10th in the 100m and Emma Celle placed 13th in the 100m, Sabine Girt won bronze in the 800m and 7th in the 200m and Elizabeth Bowles won 5th for 1200m and 7th for 800m
  • For 11 year olds, Kate Stewart-Barnett took gold in the 1000m and bronze in the 600m while Milena Kalisch took bronze for the 1000m, 5th in the 600m and 8th in the 200m, Shankara Rajkumar took 8th in the 600m and 9th in the 200m, Riley Storms placed 14th in the 200m and Annette Scott took 7th for her performance in the 200m and 9th for the 600m
  • Emily Bowles won gold in the 1000m and bronze in the 600m, Kate Bowles placed 8th in the 600m and 6th in the 1000m, Charlotte Taylor won 14th place in the 600m, Sydney Christiansen placed 14th in the 600m, Cameron DeWith won silver in the 600m for 10 year old boys
  • In the 9 year old boys’ category, Angus Steele won gold in the 600m, breaking an all-time meet record in the process.

    Grace Fetherstonhaugh Jesse Bent 1200m

    Grace Fetherstonhaugh wins gold in the 2000m run

Royal City Track Athletes Represent at BC Highschool Championships!

Congratulations to Royal City Track and Field Athletes Emily Chilton, Emmanuel Dadson, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Joshua Goundar, Ian Hunter, Devin Strome, Lauren Vanee, Tomas Ward and Kinsey Weir who represented their schools in competition at the BC Highschool Championships in Langley May 28-30, 2014.

Left to right: Emily Chilton, Ian Hunter, Emmanuel Dadson, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Devon Strome, Tomas Ward and Lauren Vanee. Missing from photo: Joshua Goundar and Kinsey Weir

Left to right: Emily Chilton, Ian Hunter, Emmanuel Dadson, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Devin Strome, Tomas Ward and Lauren Vanee. Missing from photo: Joshua Goundar and Kinsey Weir