RCTFC athletes compete at Langley Invitational and take home 26 medals!

Congratulations to all athletes who competed at the Langley Invitational from June 14-16.  

The athletes won in multiple events and great work to everyone for their personal bests, medals and superb efforts.

U20

Kaitlyn Hanger Bronze Hammer

U18

Lauryn Savela Gold Javelin

Zuzanna Liniewski Silver Hammer

U16

Robin Rohu Bronze Long Jump and Bronze 300mH

Cameron Dewith Bronze 300mH

Kairo Chiang Bronze Pole Vault

Levi Tuura Silver High Jump

2010

Esha Basi Bronze Shot Put

2009

Benjamin MacKinnon Gold Shot Put, Gold Discus, Silver 60mH, Silver Long Jump and 

Bronze High Jump 

Jacob Billard Bronze Javelin

Elizabeth Blatherwick Silver Javelin

Hope Blatherwick Bronze Javelin

2008 

Talia Phangura Gold Discus

2007

Julian Lauritzen Bronze Long Jump

Ellie Yong Gold 200mH and Silver Long Jump

2006

Lishan Melles-Hewitt Bronze 800m

Nathalie Flood Gold Pole Vault

Indira Chiang Silver Pole Vault

Nolan Bryan Bronze 2000m

Open

Ella Foster Silver Pole Vault

Full results from the track meet can be found at the following link:

http://www.langleymustangs.com/uploads/1/0/8/8/10886303/final_results_pacific_2019_.pdf

Four RCTFC athletes take part in Pacific Distance Carnival

Congratulations to our distance runners who competed in the Pacific Distance Carnival on June 13 at Swanguard Stadium in Burnaby.  The event featured several heats of the 1500m, a 5000m ‘Chase the Pace’ event and ended with the Canadian 10,000m National Championships.

Ryan Goudron and Henry Ruckman-Utting each competed in the 1500m and Even Beckers and Ryan Roberts each competed in the 5000m.

Royal City Athlete to Represent Canada

Athletics Canada announces athletes selected to represent Canada!

Katelyn Stewart-Barnett will represent Canada at the 2019 NACAC U18 Championships in the 2000m Steeplechase to be held in Queretaro, Mexico July 5-7.

Alumni Grace Fetherstonhaugh will represent Canada at the 2019 Pan American U20 Championships in the 3000m Steeplechase to be held in San Jose, Costa Rica July 19-21.

Huge congratulations to both athletes!

RCTFC Athletes Perform Well at Jesse Bent

Congratulations to all RCTFC athletes who competed at the Jesse Bent Track Meet on June 8 and 9.  All athletes are to be congratulation for their own personal best performances!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Medal Highlights from the meet include:

U20 

  Jarret Chong Gold in Javelin

  Jeremy Belcher Bronze in 100m

U18

  Lauryn Savela Gold in Javelin

  Kate Stewart-Barnett Gold in 2000m Steeplechase and Silver in 3000m

  Evan Beckers Silver in 3000m

U16

  Levi Tuura Silver in High Jump

  Kairo Chiang Silver in 100mH, Bronze in Long Jump and Bronze in Triple Jump 

  Cameron Dewith Bronze in 1500m Steeplechase

13 Year Olds

  Indira Chiang tied for Gold in Pole Vault and Bronze in Triple Jump

  Nathalie Flood tied for Gold in Pole Vault

  Maiysa Montakhab Gold in Discus

  Mballany Kambidi Gold in 200m and Silver in 100m

  Lishan Melles-Hewitt Bronze in 800m

12 Year Olds

  Manny Montakhab Gold in Shot Put

  Julian Lauritzen Bronze in Javelin

  Ellie Yong Gold in 200mH, Gold in Long Jump, Silver in 100m, Silver in 200m, Bronze in 300m

  Emily Forsyth Bronze in 1000m

11 Year Olds

  Nathan Vorell Bronze in 1000m

  Talia Phangura Gold in Shot Put and Silver in Discus

  Ava Forsyth Silver in 1000m

  Maresa Loconte Silver in Javelin

10 Year Olds

   Benjamin MacKinnon Silver in Shot Put and Bronze in Long Jump

   Aria Devji Silver in High Jump and Silver in Javelin

   Amara Chiang Gold in Shot Put

9 Year Olds

  Lorenzo Loconte Gold in 1000m, Gold in 600m, Bronze in Shot Put and Bronze in Long Jump

  Emily Forsythe Gold in Shot Put

  Esha Basi Silver in Shot Put

  Annika Jessome Silver in 1000m

Full results from the track meet can be found at the following link:https://files.trackie.com/uploads/results/2019JesseBentResultsJune09.pdf

RCTFC athletes push hard at Portland Track Festival

Congratulations to both Ryan Goudron and Henry Ruckman-Utting who ventured to the Lewis & Clark College to compete in the Portland Track Festival among a field of experienced and elite athletes. 

They competed in the 2000m Steeplechase High School event where Ryan finished in 1stplace and Henry in 5thplace and both set a PB! 

As well, alumni Grace Fetherstonhaugh was there and competed in the 3000m Steeplechase.

Full results can be viewed at this link, which includes final times as well as splits for all competitors.

https://live.athletictiming.net/meets/2476/events

RCTFC Athletes WOW at BC High School Track & Field Championships! They take home 14 medals, 32 top 8 finishes, set 2 championship records and have an athlete named as Outstanding Male Athlete!

Congratulations to all the RCTFC athletes who competed at BC High School Track and Field Championships for 3 days in Kelowna from May 30 – June 1.

Highlights for throws, jumps and on the track included:

Jarret Chong – Sr. Boys

Javelin – Gold

Shot Put – Gold

Discus – Silver

Named Outstanding Male Athlete

Ryan Goudron – Jr. Boys

1500m Steeplechase – Gold

400m – Silver

800m – Silver

Member of the jr. boys 4x400m relay team to win Gold

Kate Stewart Barnett – Jr. Girls

1500m Steeplechase – Gold and set a championship record time of 4:53.69

400m – Silver

High Jump – 4th

Member of the jr. girls 4x400m relay team to win Silver

Ella Foster – Jr. Girls

Pole Vault – Gold and set a championship record of 3.32m

Isabella Brunoro – Jr. Girls

1500m Steeplechase – Silver

3000m – Silver

Member of the jr. girls 4x400m relay team to place 7th

Kairo Chiang – Grade 8 Boys

100m H – Silver

Triple Jump – Bronze

100m – 7th

Levi Tuura – Grade 8 Boys

High Jump – Silver

Long Jump – 7th

In addition to taking home some medals we also had a number athletes who claimed a ribbon to finish in a top 8 position.  Henry Ruckman Utting – Jr. Boys in 1500m Steeplechase – 4th Robin Rohu – Grade 8 Girls in 200m H – 4th Kaitlyn Hanger – Sr. Girls in Hammer – 5th and Shot Put – 8th Jeremy Belcher – Sr. Boys in 100m – 5thLauryn Savela – Sr. Girls in Javelin – 6thJaden Knight – Jr. Boys in Javelin – 7th Hannah Vorell – Jr. Girls as member of 4x400m Relay – 7th Lindsay Goudron – Grade 8 Girls in Shot Put – 8th Monica Arcadi – Jr. Girls in 1500m Steeplechase – 8thZuzanna Liniewski – Sr. Girls in Hammer – 8th Constantin Georgas – Sr. Boys in 100m – 8th.

Congratulations to all the RCTFC athletes who competed at the Championships, such a huge accomplishment!

Full results can be viewed at the following link:

RCTFC Athletes take on HS Multi Event Championships!

Congratulations to the 6 athletes who took part in the 2019 BC High School Multi Event Championships held at South Surrey Athletic Park over the weekend of May 24 and 25.

For grade 8 boys were Kairo Chiang finishing in 1st place and Levi Tuura finishing in 3rd place.

For Jr. girls were Kate Stewart Barnett finishing in 1st place and Monica Arcadi finishing in 5th place.

For Jr. boys were Ryan Goudron finishing in 5th place and Cameron Dewith finishing in 15th place.

The grade 8’s took part in the Pentathlon which included 5 events; high jump, long jump, 100mH, shot put and 1000m.

The Jr. girls took part in the Heptathlon which included 7 events; high jump, long jump, 80mH, javelin, 200m, shot put and 800m.

The Jr. boys took part in the Octathlon which included 8 events; high jump, long jump, 100mH, 100m, 400m, shot put, javelin and 1000m. 

Congratulations to all!

Results can be viewed here: