Jaden Knight – North American Indigenous Champion!

Royal City midget aged thrower, Jaden Knight, won double gold medals in javelin and discus at the North American Indigenous Games in Toronto. He also took home a silver medal in shot put with a put of 12.22m.

Jaden was the only athlete over 40m in the javelin competition and won it with a personal best throw of 41.12m. He also threw a personal best of 36.34m in discus to win the competition by a mere 4cm!

RCTFC athletes push limits at Jamboree

Congratulations to all RCTFC midget aged and older athletes for personal best performances and competitive placings at the 2017 BC Athletics Jamboree held this year at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam.

Throws

In the throws competitions, congratulations are due all around to the outstanding performances by the RCTFC group at the BC Championships!

In Coach Kevin’s words, we had a repeat of the savage showdown in youth girls’ javelin from the BC High Schools with only centimeters separating key positions, with it all coming down to the last round… and our girls never gave up!

We took home an outstanding 8 medals in throws! Throws athletes Brianna Bates and Jenevieve (JV) Patry-Smith made Team BC standard in javelin in the meet!

  • Zuzanna Liniewksi (midget) took Silver in hammer (37.50m)
  • JV (youth) won Gold in discus (33.04m), Silver in javelin (41.27m) and Bronze in shot put (11.92m)
  • Brianna Bates (youth) won Bronze in javelin (41.11m)
  • Lauryn Savela (midget) won Bronze in javelin (34.83m)
  • Lauren Vanee (junior) won Bronze in javelin (27.71m)
  • Evan Smith (youth) won Bronze in javelin (41.73m)

Other notable performances included Joelle Pinvidic’s (youth) over 40m throw in hammer!! (6th place with a throw of 40.85m), Deirdre Bos’ (youth) 6th place finish in discus and Ryan Holloway’s (youth) 4th place finish in discus. Deirdre, Ryan, Kaitlyn and Zu are all also to be congratulated for competing in their first club championship!

Track

Track athletes are also to be recognized for their standout performances:

Grace Fetherstonhaugh (youth) and Katie Stewart-Barnett (midget) both took Gold in steeplechase events and each also won a pair of Silver medals in the middle distance races for their age-groups as well.

Junior athlete Emily Chilton won herself a Silver in the 400m with a pb time of 59.98! As well, she competed to Bronze in the 800m! Also a junior, Lauren Vanee took 3rd place in 100mH with a time of 18:15.

Hannah Sidhu (midget) won Bronze in her 1500m racewalk while Nikhil Hirani won the Silver medal in his racewalk event.

Midget Hurdler Ryan Jensen also made top 8 in his 110mH with a pb time of 17.32.

Emma Dolman performed to top 8 with her 300m (44.08) and 300mH (51.33)!

Lauren Sidhu (midget) performed to 9th place and a pb time of 44.11 in the 300m!

Congratulations to distance athletes Alex Romero and Ryan Roberts for competing in their first BC Athletics Provincial Championships!

Jumps

Following her triple medal win on the track, Katie SB also managed a top 8 performance in high jump, taking 4th place with a jump of 1:55m.

Ella Foster (midget) won well with her 4th place finish in pole vault and a new pb of 2.10m.

Jeremy Belcher (youth) won the Bronze in his triple jump.

Max Jones and Finnley Cookson both took Silver in pole vault in the youth category!

Full details and results can be viewed at the following link:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B338BHhSuiLpcUxuOEI5cUhiaHBHYTFVMmwybG1PVnBGU2Mw/view

Good luck to RCTFC Senior Athletes Emily and Lauren!

Grade 12 graduates and Royal City Track & Field Club long term athletes Emily Chilton and Lauren Vanee are to be congratulated for their success in sport and academics!

Their coaches and peer athletes gave them a well-wishing send off at the final practice for the older athletes on Tuesday night where they gathered at Mercer Stadium!

Chilton has been a strong contender in both the 400m and 800m, as well as cross country for many years training with Head Coach Sean Dixon and Sprint Coach Yvonne Mensah, as well as conditioning with Coach Cristina Weir and Coach Jason Delasalle. Her plans for September include studying at Simon Fraser University in the Faculty of Science and being on the SFU Track & Field Team.

Lauren Vanee is also to be congratulated for her recent years of training and standout performances as a RCTFC athlete in javelin with Coaches Kevin Smith and Jason Delasalle and in sprint hurdles with Coaches Francis Hanson-Monnie, Yvonne Mensah, as well as conditioning with Coach Cristina Weir and some younger years in cross country with Head Coach Sean Dixon. Vanee will attend Dordt College in Sioux Center, Iowa, US as both a student and athlete on the College’s Track Team.

Congratulations and best wishes to both athletes as they embark on their new athletic and academic journeys!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

RCTFC Youth Thrower sets meet record at U19 Youth Francophone Games

Shout out to Jenevieve Patry-Smith (JV) for her meet record in javelin at the U19 Youth Francophone Games in Moncton, NB. JV also won the Gold medal in discus at the meet.

She competed five straight days in a row with 3 of them being on the East Coast at the Francophone Games and then moved right on to compete for 2 days at BC Athletics Jamboree on the West Coast!

Royal City Track & Field Club’s G2 jets home from Ottawa with a pair of Bronze Medals

RCTFC’s distance and steeplechase runner Grace Fetherstonhaugh was honoured to represent her home club-Royal City Track & Field Club-as well as Team BC at the Canadian Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Junior Nat’s) in Ottawa July 3-9.

A very competitive 3000m race against her competition in the u20 category led to her Bronze medal and a personal best time of 9:33:71 for the 17 year old athlete, only .22 ahead of the 4th place finisher.

Grace also took a Bronze in the u20 3000m steeplechase race, taking 6 seconds off her personal best time.

Full results and details for the Canadian Outdoor Track & Field Championships can be checked out at the following link:

http://liveresults.athletics.ca/Live_Results/2017/Championships/

 

 

Peak Performances for RCTFC Athletes at Craven Meet!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Congratulations to the RCTFC athletes who competed at the Trevor Craven Meet July 8-9 at Burnaby Central track.

Peak performances of the season were attained by many RCTFC athletes and over 30 top 8 performances and almost 20 medals were won by club athletes!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Medal highlights included a first place finish for Ava Forsyth in the 600m for 9 year old girls and a Bronze for Markus Savela in javelin for 9 year old boys, a 3rd place finish for Ellie Yong in the 60m for 10 year old girls, a trio of Bronze medals for Indira Chiang in high jump, the 60m and 60mH for 11 year old girls and a Gold for Levi Turra in high jump and a Bronze for Kairo Chiang in the 200m for 12 year old boys, a Silver medal duo for Monika Arcadi in the 800m and 1200m for 13 year old girls, a Silver for Ryan Jensen in the 110mH for 16-17 year old boys, as well as a Silver for Finnley Cookson in pole vault, a Bronze for Ryan Roberts in the 3000m, a Bronze for Jeremy Belcher in the triple jump and a Bronze for Charles Yu in the 1500m. In the 18-19 year old women’s category, Emily Chilton took a pair of Gold medals for her performances in the 400m and 800m.

Coach Hannah with high jump Gold Medalist Levi Turra (12 year boys)

Top 8 performances for RCTFC athletes and personal bests can be checked out at the following link for results from the meet:

http://www.norwesterstandf.com/english/documents/results_trevor_craven_2017.pdf

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

RCTFC athletes go the distance & push limits in the heat at Kelowna Meet

Emma Dolman takes 5th in 100mH and 8th in 300m

A strong contingent represented Royal City Track & Field Club well in Kelowna at the Jack Brow Meet.

On the track, Alejandro Romero took Silver in the 3000m and the next day won 4th place in the 1500m distance race.

Emma Dolman took an 8th place finish in the 300m and 5th in the 100mH on the track.

On the throws field, performances were strong as well.

Thrower Jenevieve Patry-Smith took a trio of medals in Javelin (Gold), Shot Put (Gold), and Discus (Silver), as well as a 4th place in Hammer.

Thrower Jadyn Knight also performed well with a strong 5th in Javelin and 8th in Discus.

Full details of their performances at the following link:

http://okac.ca/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/tfmm5results2col-1.pdf

 

Medals all around for RCTFC Athletes competing at Universal Meet on Canada Day Weekend!

Emily Bowles runs to Gold on Canada Day

Royal City Track & Field Club athletes performed extremely well at the Universal Meet on Canada Day Weekend.

Medalists included:

  • Katelyn Stewart Barnett’s trio of Gold in the 2000m, 1200m and high jump
  • Monika Arcadi’s Gold in high jump and Silver in 1200m and 800m
  • Emily Bowles’ Gold medals in 1200m and 800m
  • Max Holmes’ Gold in 1000m and Bronze in 60mH
  • Ava Forsyth’s Gold in 1000m
  • Levi Tuura’s Bronze in Javelin
  • Samantha Lorenz’s Bronze in long jump
  • Lauryn Savela’s Gold in Javelin
  • Brianna Bates’ Silver in Javelin
  • JoElle Pinvidic’s Gold in Hammer
  • Zuzu Liniewski’s Silver in Hammer
  • Kate Bowles’ Bronze in Javelin
  • Markus Savela’s Silver in Shot Put

Full performance details which include many more top 8 finishes for the athletes above and other RCTFC athletes in other events can be found at the following link:

http://www.universalathletics.ca/uploads/7/8/2/8/78283516/2017_universal_results.pdf

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Small contingent of RCTFC JDs win well at JD Pent Champs

Ava Forsyth sports her medal win

Congratulations to the group of RCTFC JD athletes who competed at the JD Pentathlon Championships in Maple Ridge!

Top 8 Highlights included:

  • For 9 year old girls- Ava Foryth’s Bronze and Maresa Loconte’s 6th place finish
  • 10 year old Ellie Yong’s 5th place
  • 11 year old Indira Chiang’s Bronze
  • Max Holmes’ 5th place in boys 11 year old age group
  • 12 year old Annika Yong’s 8th place
  • In the 13 year old category, Monika Arcadi took 7th for girls and Cameron DeWith took 8th in the boys group

Full details:

http://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/481a66_ad805395a8614621b933efb92a791557.pdf

RCTFC Distance Duo take Gold & Silver

 

Gold for RCTFC’s  Emily Bowles and Silver for Monika Arcadi in the nose to nose finish 800m.

It was a race to the finish for RCTFC’s own Emily Bowles and Monika Arcadi in the 800m. The athletes placed 1st and 2nd in both the 800m and the 1200m in their 13 year old age category. Monika Arcadi also picked up a Gold in the High Jump with a personal best of 1.50m.

RCTFC female athletes dominate in Throws

Six of RCTFC older Throwers dominated the medal count in throws events all around.

In the 14-15 category, Lauryn Savela picked up the Silver in Javelin and Zuzanna Liniewski took Gold in Hammer.

For 16-17 year olds, Jenevieve Patry-Smith won Silver in Hammer, Brianna Bates won the Bronze in Javelin and Joelle Pinvidic took Bronze in Hammer. Patry-Smith also won 4th in Javelin.

In the 18-34 category, Lauren Vanee won Silver in Javelin.

9 year old Abby Brolin also excelled in throws, winning a Silver medal in Shot Put.

Kate Bowles competes to 7th place in Javelin

Other strong throws performances included Kate Bowles’ 5th place in Hammer and 7th place in Javelin for 13 year old girls. In the 11 year old boys’ category, Noah Brolin took Silver in Shot put and Markus Savela placed 5th in Javelin. Levi Turra took 7th place for Shot Put (12 year olds), 10 year old Julian Lauritzen took 7th place in Shot Put and it was 5th place for 9 year old Gavyn Hollett in Shot Put.

Strong top 8 finishes in Jumps included the following highlights:

  • 9 year old Gavyn Hollet – 5th in Long Jump
  • 12 year old Levi Turra – 7th in High Jump
  • 13 year old Ra’el Clark – 4th in Long Jump

In the 14-15 year old category, Emma Dolman won Bronze in the 300mH and Ella Foster took the 8th place finish in the 200m. Foster also scored 6th place in pole vault.

On the track, for 11 year olds, Mballany Mahmoud took 7th place in 60m and 8th place in 60mH in the girls’ race and in the boys’ race Noah Duke took 8th for 200m and 800m. For 9 year old girls, Abby Brolin won 4th on the track in 600m, 7th in 60m and 100m and 8th place in 60mH and 9 year old Gavyn Hollett took 7th place in 100m for the boys.

Other top 8 performances on the track included 13 year old Cameron DeWith’s 7th place in 800m and Ethan Lauritzen’s 7th place in 80mH.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Full details of results can be viewed at the following link:http://www.langleymustangs.com/uploads/1/0/8/8/10886303/complete_results.pdf