Royal City Athletes Represent at BC Summer Games

BC Summer Games Zone 4 Team, including RCTFC Hurdles Coach/Games Chaperone Francis Hanson-Monnie and RCTFC Athletes Devin Strome, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Jessica Klein, Lauren Vanee and Tomas Ward.

BC Summer Games Zone 4 Team, including RCTFC Hurdles Coach/Games Chaperone Francis Hanson-Monnie and RCTFC Athletes Devin Strome, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Jessica Klein, Lauren Vanee and Tomas Ward.

Congratulations to the five Royal City Track and Field Club athletes in the 14/15 year old age category who were selected following the Summer Games trials to compete at the 2014 BC Summer Games in Nanaimo July 17-20.

Devin Strome wins Bronze medal for Pentathlon at BC Summer Games.

Devin Strome wins Bronze medal for Pentathlon at BC Summer Games.

Representing zone 4 (Fraser River-Delta zone) at the Summer Games were: Devin Strome (won a Bronze medal in Pentathlon), Grace Fetherstonhaugh (won 4th in 2000m and 4x400m relay team and 6th in 1200m), Jessica Klein (won 9th in High Jump and 11th for Long Jump), Lauren Vanee (won 7th in Javelin and 10th in 200m Hurdles) and Tomas Ward (won 8th in Pentathlon).

Highlights of these performances include Devin Strome’s 1.55m accomplished in high jump for the pentathlon, meeting the BC Athletics Award Standard and Lauren Vanee’s performance in 200m hurdles which qualifies her to compete at Legion Championships..

The athletes were thankful to have Royal City Track and Field Club Hurdles Coach Francis Hanson-Monnie volunteer her time at the BC Summer Games as one of the Coach/Chaperones for their zone.

Zone 4 Summer Games Track Athletes arrived at drop-off site at 3am prior to travelling to Nanaimo to compete at the Summer Games July 17-20. (l-r) Tomas Ward, Devin Strome, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Jessica Klein and Lauren Vanee.

Zone 4 Summer Games Track Athletes arrived at drop-off site at 3am prior to travelling to Nanaimo to compete at the Summer Games July 17-20. RCTFC Athletes for the zone: (l-r)Tomas Ward, Devin Strome, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Jessica Klein and Lauren Vanee.

Bates and Dadson of Royal City Track and Field Club Score Silver at Jamboree

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Five Royal City Track and Field Club athletes competed through sweltering conditions that reached over 40 degrees July 11-13 at the BC Athletics Championship Jamboree in Kamloops for athletes aged 14 and older.

Emmanuel Dadson, 14, and Brianna Bates, 14, both earned silver medals for their performances in the mens’ 14/15 year old pole vault and the womens’ 14/15 year old javelin events, respectively.

Pole Vaulter Kinsey Weir, 16, placed 5th in the 16/17 year old womens’ pole vault event, Emily Chilton, 15, won 4th place in the 14/15 year old womens’ 800m and Grace Fetherstonhaugh, 14, took 5th place in the 14/15 year old womens’ 1200m.

Royal City Racewalkers win trio of medals at Trevor Craven

Grace Vanee, Taylor Morrison and Katherine Oostenbrink win trio of medals in the 14/15 year old girls 1500m racewalk event.

Katherine Oostenbrink, Taylor Morrison and Grace Vanee win trio of medals in the 14/15 year old girls 1500m racewalk event.

Royal City Track and Field Club athletes competed at the Trevor Craven Memorial Meet July 5-6 in Burnaby against athletes from all over the lower mainland and also against competitors from the Australia Sports Track club and the Australia World track team.

Congratulations to all RCTFC athletes who attained personal bests and tried out new events at the meet.

Athlete highlights include:

  • Fraser Stewart-Barnett’s pair of bronze medals in the 800m and the 1500m for 16/17 year old boys
  • Courtenay Vanee’s silver medal in the 16/17 year old hammer throw
  • Emily Chilton’s gold medal-win in the 800m
  • Grace Fetherstonhaugh’s pair of silver in the 1200m and 2000m
  • Kayla Friesen-Weir’s 9th place in both long jump and triple jump for 14/15 year old girls
  • Prachi Brahmbhatt’s 11th place in 300m for 14/15 year old girls
  • Lauren Vanee’s silver medal in the 14/15 year old girls’ javelin and 6th place in 200m hurdles
  • Deirdre Bos took 5th for discus and 7th for shot put
  • The trio of medals won in the 14/15 girls’ 1500m racewalk event by athletes Grace Vanee (gold), Taylor Morrison (silver) and Katherine Oostenbrink (bronze)
  • Brianna Bates won gold in pole vault and bronze in javelin for 14/15 year old girls
  • Ian Hunter and Emmanuel Dadson took gold and silver respectively for pole vault in 14/15 year old boys with a height of 2.20m; Ian Hunter also placed 4th in javelin; Emmanuel Dadson placed top 10 for his first attempt at triple jump
  • Amanda Scott won silver in the 300m and also in the 800m, Jenevieve Patry-Smith won silver in hammer and bronze in discus and Joelle Pinvidic won 6th place in hammer throw for 13 year old girls
  • Shea Janke took gold for the 1200m and 2000m
  • Jeremy Belcher took gold for 200m hurdles and silver for 80m hurdles
  • Ryan Jensen won gold in 80m hurdles, silver in 200m hurdles and a pair of bronze for triple jump and javelin for 13 year old boys
  • Michelle Dadson won a pair of bronze medals for shot put and discus for 12 year old girls
  • Emma Celle competed in an impressive 6 events at the meet; highlights include winning 5th in discus, 9th in 80m hurdles and 10th in javelin and high jump for 12 year old girls
  • Emma Dolman took 11th for 80m hurdles and 12th place for high jump
  • Lauryn Savela took 5th place for javelin and 9th place for discus for 12 year old girls
  • Kate Stewart-Barnett won gold for 1000m and silver for the 600m, high jump, Shankara Rajkumar won a pair of bronze for 600m and 1000m and Annette Scott took 5th in 60m and 9th in 60m hurdles
  • Sydney Christiansen competed in a trio of events placing 6th in 600m and 11th in 60m hurdles and long jump
  • Charlotte Taylor took 10th in both long jump and 100m for 10 year old girls
  • 10 year old Cameron Dewith won bronze for 1000m
  • Shivan Rajkumar, 9 years old, took 6th place for his 4.87m throw in shot put

Royal City Athletes show to win in Kelowna

A group of 13 Royal City Track and Field Club athletes showed the club proud in Kelowna June 28-29 at the Jack Brow Memorial Meet. A total of 17 medals were won by these athletes who showed top performances against not just lower mainland and other BC athletes but also against athletes from two different track and field clubs from Alberta and against a group of Aussie athletes competing at the meet.

Pole vaulter, Kinsey Weir took bronze for her performance in pole vault in the 16-17 year old girls’ category and also a fifth place finish in triple jump. In the 16-17 year old boys category, Fraser Stewart-Barnett took 15th place for the 1500m run.

For 14 year olds, Brianna Bates took 2nd place in the javelin competition  and 4th place in pole vault for the girls and Emmanuel Dadson took 2nd place in pole vault for the boys and 9th place in the 300m.

For 13 year olds, Jenevieve Patry-Smith won 1st in pole vault and shot put and 2nd place in javelin for girls and Shea Janke took silver for his 2000m race and bronze in the 800m for boys, and Jeremy Belcher won gold for 200m hurdles, silver for triple jump and bronze for his 80m hurdles race.

In the 12 year old girls’ category Michelle Dadson won 1st place in the discus throw and 3rd place in her shot put throw against a field of 20 competitors, as well as 6th place in long jump. Lauryn Savela accomplished a bronze medal for her performance in javelin and top 10 for her high jump, discus and 800m race. Emma Dolman placed 13th in 80m hurdles and 11th in high jump.

Kate Stewart-Barnett won a trio of medals in the 11 year old girls’ category for her 2nd place performances in the 600m and the 1000m and 1st place in high jump. David Patry-Smith took 6th place for shot put for 11 year old boys.

Kaia Polanska Richardson took 7th place in both long jump and discus and an 8th place in javelin for 10 year old girls.

Medals for Royal City Track and Field Club Pentathletes

IMG_0863

Elizabeth Bowles competes in long jump at pentathlon

Congratulations to all 15 Royal City Track and Field Club athletes who competed at the 2014 Pentathlon June 21st, showing strong representation for the club and accomplishing many personal bests and top performances!

Highlights for Royal City Track and Field Club at the meet include Devin Strome’s 2nd place for 14 year old girls’ (bronze medal in the 14/15 year old girls’ category) and Max Jones’ bronze in the 13 year old boys’ category.

Top 8 finishes were also accomplished by the following athletes: Cameron Dewith for 10 year old boys, Emma Celle for 12 year old girls, Shea Janke and Ryan Jensen for the 13 year old boys.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Royal City Athletes Win on the Track and in the Field @ Jesse Bent

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Royal City Track and Field Club turned out 39 athletes at the Annual Jesse Bent Memorial Meet June 7-8 and the little club from New Westminster performed well on both the track and in the field events against many larger lower mainland clubs.

Forty medals were won by Royal City Track and Field Club kids and more than 80 top 8 performances were demonstrated at the meet by club athletes.

Congratulations also to the many Track Rascals who participated at the meet and to the Royal City athletes who attained personal bests and competed in new events at the meet!

Highlights in the Field:

Royal City Track and Field Club pole vaulters took home 5 medals in all:

  • For 16/17 year old girls, Kinsey Weir won silver with a pole vault height of 2.80m
  • For 14/15 year olds, Brianna Bates (1.80m) took silver, Emmanuel Dadson won gold, vaulting 2.30m and Ian Hunter won bronze, vaulting 1.90m
  • For 13 year old boys, Max Jones won gold with a vault of 1.90m

    This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Royal City Track and Field athletes performed to new heights in high jump and in the long jump pit.

  • Devin Strome took silver for high jump (with a jump of 1.50m which is a qualifying standard in U16 for competing in Canadian Legion Youth National Championships in August in Langley) and 5th for long jump in the 14/15 year old girls group, Kathryn Van Oostenbrink took 10th place in high jump and Jessica Klein took 7th in long jump
  • In the 13 year old category, Ryan Jensen won bronze in triple jump and Jeremy Belcher took silver in long jump
  • Kate Stewart-Barnett won gold in high jump in the 11 year old category and
  • For 11 year old boys, Callum Eaket took 13th place for his jump
  • For 10 year old girls’ high jump, Monika Arcadi took 4th place, Emily Bowles took 9th place and Charlotte Taylor took 14th place

    Emma Celle competes in long jump at Jesse Bent

    Emma Celle competes in long jump at Jesse Bent

Highlights by Royal City athletes in the throws events also demonstrate some top performances.

  • Jenevieve Patry-Smith, 13, took gold in hammer throw (and qualified for Canadian Legion National Youth Championships in the U16 age group with her throw of 30.30m), silver in javelin, bronze in discus and 4th place in shot put
  • Courtney Vanee took 4th place in hammer throw for 16/17 year old girls, with a performance just shy of qualifying standard for Canadian Legion National Youth Championships
  • In the 14/15 year old category, Lauren Vanee won gold in javelin, Deirdre Bos took bronze in discus and 8th place in shot put, Brianna Bates won bronze in javelin and 6th in shot put, and Devin Strome took 5th place in shot put.
  • Ian Hunter won bronze in javelin for 14/15 year old boys
  • In the 13 year old boys category, Jeremy Belcher won silver in javelin
  • For the 12 year old girls, Michelle Dadson won a pair of bronze in shot put and discus, Emma Celle took home 6th in shot put and 7th in discus, Elizabeth Bowles won 7th in shot put and Lauryn Savela won 6th in javelin and 10th in discus throw and 12th in javelin
  • For 11 year olds girls, Milena Kalisch won bronze in discus and in the 10 year old category, Kaia Polanska Richardson took 8th place in javelin and 9th in discus

    Lauryn Savela in the long jump pit

    Lauryn Savela in the long jump pit

Highlights on the Track:

Royal City Hurdlers also competed to win:

  • In the 14/15 year old age group, Devin Strome won 5th place in the 80m hurdles and Lauren Vanee won 6th place in the 200m hurdles
  • For 13 year olds, Ryan Jensen won gold in 200m hurdles and 5th in 80m hurdles, Jeremy Belcher won bronze in 200m hurdles and Max Jones won bronze in 80m hurdles
  • For 12 year olds, Michelle Dadson and Lauryn Savela placed 14th and 15th respectively in the 60m hurdles
  • Congratulations also to the 10 and 11 year old athletes who competed for pbs in their hurdles events

    Michelle Dadson competes in 60m hurdles

    Michelle Dadson competes in 60m hurdles

RCTFC Race Walkers compete with results:

  • Grace Vanee won silver for her performance in the 1500m RW for 14/15 girls and Taylor Morrison took 5th place
  • Milena Kalisch took bronze for 11 year old girls in the 800m RW

    oldergirls

    From left to right: Emily Chilton, Prachi Brahmbhatt, Amanda Scott, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Grace Vanee, Brianna Bates, Devin Strome and Lauren Vanee

Royal City Track long, mid and sprint runner highlights include 3 all-time meet records:

  • In the 14/15 year old girls category, Grace Fetherstonhaugh broke meet records and took gold in both the 1200m and the 2000m, qualifying for standard to compete in the Legions, Emily Chilton took gold in the 800m and bronze in the 1200m (qualified for Legions), Grace Vanee won 9th in the 1200m, while Lauren Vanee won 8th place in the 300m and Prachi Brahmbhatt won 9th in the 300m
  • For 13 year old girls, Amanda Scott won a pair of bronze medals for the 300m and the 1200m and placed 4th in the 800m and the 200m
  • For 13 year old boys’, Shea Janke won a trio of gold medals for his performances in the 800m, 1200m and the 2000m, Max Jones won bronze in the 100m, Jeremy Belcher won bronze in the 300m and 7th place for the 100m and 200m
  • In 12 year olds, Michelle Dadson placed 10th in the 100m and Emma Celle placed 13th in the 100m, Sabine Girt won bronze in the 800m and 7th in the 200m and Elizabeth Bowles won 5th for 1200m and 7th for 800m
  • For 11 year olds, Kate Stewart-Barnett took gold in the 1000m and bronze in the 600m while Milena Kalisch took bronze for the 1000m, 5th in the 600m and 8th in the 200m, Shankara Rajkumar took 8th in the 600m and 9th in the 200m, Riley Storms placed 14th in the 200m and Annette Scott took 7th for her performance in the 200m and 9th for the 600m
  • Emily Bowles won gold in the 1000m and bronze in the 600m, Kate Bowles placed 8th in the 600m and 6th in the 1000m, Charlotte Taylor won 14th place in the 600m, Sydney Christiansen placed 14th in the 600m, Cameron DeWith won silver in the 600m for 10 year old boys
  • In the 9 year old boys’ category, Angus Steele won gold in the 600m, breaking an all-time meet record in the process.

    Grace Fetherstonhaugh Jesse Bent 1200m

    Grace Fetherstonhaugh wins gold in the 2000m run

Royal City Track Athletes Represent at BC Highschool Championships!

Congratulations to Royal City Track and Field Athletes Emily Chilton, Emmanuel Dadson, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Joshua Goundar, Ian Hunter, Devin Strome, Lauren Vanee, Tomas Ward and Kinsey Weir who represented their schools in competition at the BC Highschool Championships in Langley May 28-30, 2014.

Left to right: Emily Chilton, Ian Hunter, Emmanuel Dadson, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Devon Strome, Tomas Ward and Lauren Vanee. Missing from photo: Joshua Goundar and Kinsey Weir

Left to right: Emily Chilton, Ian Hunter, Emmanuel Dadson, Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Devin Strome, Tomas Ward and Lauren Vanee. Missing from photo: Joshua Goundar and Kinsey Weir

 

Royal City Track and Field Club’s Patry-Smith throws for gold at Elwood Wylie Nanaimo Meet

As the sole Royal City Track and Field Club competitor at the Elwood Wylie Meet in Nanaimo May 24-25, Jenevieve Patry-Smith held her own and then some in the throws events.

A highlight for 13 year old Patry-Smith was her shot put throw of 9.73m (just centimetres shy of BC Athletics’ Award Standard and second best throw in the province so far this year) which earned her gold in the event! She also accomplished silver in discus, javelin and hammer throw.

Royal City Track Athletes Compete at Big BC Elementaries’ Meet

Representing their schools, six Royal City Track and Field Club JD athletes set out to compete against hundreds of elementary-aged competitors at the BC Elementaries’ Meet in Richmond May 24th.

A meet highlight for RCTFC athletes was Amanda Scott’s silver medal in the 13 year old girls’ category for her performance in a competitive 800m race! Scott took the lead early in the final lap and fought off her competitor until the final 125 metres of the race.

Congratulations also to Jeremy Belcher, Shea Janke, Lauryn Savela, Michelle Dadson and Milena Kalisch for their successful competitions at the Elementaries’.

RCTFC athlete Amanda Scott, shown here competing at an earlier trackmeet, won silver for her 800m performance at the Elementaries' trackmeet.

RCTFC athlete Amanda Scott, shown here competing at an earlier trackmeet, won silver for her 800m performance at the Elementaries’ trackmeet.